Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] Affirming the decision, the court agreed that the evidence strongly supported the conclusion that the transfers to the attorney were colorable. Id. at 473.
Therefore, the girl friend is not an innocent purchaser for value because the property was transferred to her name for a token consideration of $1 before the trial, which is neither fair nor valid according to the statute and precedents.
REMEDIES AVAILABLE UNDER THE UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
As per Cal Civ Code § 3439.07, the creditor can obtain avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08. Section 3439.08 makes a transfer not voidable against a person “who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee.” See Filip v. Bucurenciu, 129 Cal. App. 4th 825,830 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005).